FAQ

    Publication date - 24/05/2017
    Previous experience in the field is not required to apply for the program since the training is geared towards beginners.
    However some exposure to the industry can be helpful to get an idea of what it means to work in the sector and to make sure that the candidate is making a sound decision.
    We recommend that candidates with previous professional experience or training check with FERRANDI before applying and make explicit in their motivation statement the reasons why they feel the Intensive Professional Program is a good choice for them.
    We do not require French language skills to apply.   
    Candidates should be aware though that speaking some French will make the transition to life in Paris a little bit easier.  And French language skills are a requirement for some internships  :  some companies will not accept an intern who cannot express him- or herself in the French language. 
    We cannot stress  enough the importance of starting to learn French before the program starts.   There are many ways to do so : online, formal courses, conversation groups etc.
    We do provide a French course as part of the Intensive Professional Programs from Beginner to Intermediate levels (up to B1), focusing on professional French.   But it is not reasonable to expect to learn the language sufficiently through the French course at FERRANDI only, especially for those who have no knowledge of the language.
    As mentioned above, we do accept candidates with previous training on the condition that they understand that the training is geared to beginners, which means that there will certainly be some repetition of content that they have already covered. 
    There should be no misunderstanding about the focus or the level of the Intensive Professional Program.  The content range and recipes covered are wide, and generally speaking the program is a good way to get extra practice and a more in-depth knowledge of French technique and recipes, even for candidates who have already taken some training in the field. 
    We do accept experienced candidates on the condition that they fully understand the focus of our program and feel that it will be useful to them.  This is an individual decision as it is difficult for the admission committee to judge an applicant’s actual skills. 
    Experienced candidates choose our program either because they have little exposure to French technique in the course of their experience or because they want to take the time not only to learn new skills but to review or reinforce their knowledge-base.
    We invite experienced candidates to contact us before applying to discuss the relevance of the Intensive Professional Program in their particular case.
    We do not require certification of English skills as part of the application.  Candidates’ English levels will be judged based on their application documents and during the interview.
    Candidates who has IELTS or other English test scores and or certification of French language skills (DELF, TEF…) are encouraged to send these with their application.  
    Applications are reviewed by an admissions committee made up of program staff and chef-instructors.  
    Most candidates will be interviewed if the admission committee’s evaluation of the application is favorable.
    During the interview, which can be done by phone, the interviewer will 
    • aim to get a good understanding of the candidate’s motivations, 
    • evaluate the candidate’s level of English and French (if the candidate has indicated that he/she speaks some French),
    • make sure that the candidate has a realistic vision of the Intensive Professional Program and a solid career plan

    There are no scholarships or financial aid possibilities available at FERRANDI. 

    The program costs 21 000 Euros.  A deposit of 7000 Euros is required to reserve a space on the program once a candidate has been admitted. The deadline for the payment is stated in the admission packet.
    The balance of tuition is due as follows:
    • 50% by the first day of class
    • 50% 6 weeks into the course

     

    It is important to keep in mind that in order to work in France, it is necessary to have a work visa.  
    It is not possible to change a student visa to a work visa.  Applying for a work visa is a separate procedure that involves both the potential employer and the candidate (not the school) and it is a long process.
    However, it is not impossible to find a job in France after the program.
    The CAP (Certifcat d’Aptitude Professionnelle) is a vocational diploma delivered by the French Ministry of Education.  It is the first, basic level of qualification for many manual fields, including cooking, pastry and restaurant service.   It is roughly equivalent to a professional  (or technical or vocational) high school diploma.
    The CAP is easily recognizable for a French professional as it is most likely the diploma that they hold.  
    Having a CAP is not necessary to work in the culinary field internationally.  In France, it is necessary to hold one to open a business in French pastry, but to open a restaurant a CAP is not necessary. 
    It is important to know that to obtain a CAP an international candidate must pass a series of exams, both professional and general (math, science, etc) all in the French language.  Exams take place in May/June of each year.  

    If you speak good French (level B2 minimum), you can :

    • register for the CAP exams as a “candidat libre” in order to receive the CAP (Certificat d’Aptitude Professionnelle”) diploma if you get passing grades (note : registration for CAP exams takes place each year in October/November (online procedure) and the CAP exams take place in May/June (one session per year) 
    • apply for admission to the FERRANDI Bachelor (applications are available as of mid-January for the following September) ;  graduates of the Intensive Professional Program in French Pastry or French Cuisine can apply for admission to the second year of the 3-year program, however spaces are very limited 

    International candidates who speak fluent French can apply directly to the Bachelor program or the CAP pour Adultes (provided they are over 25 years old).

    Both of these programs are designed for beginners and both cover the basic recipes and techniques in either Cuisine or Pastry.
    The CAP program is designed specifically to prepare students for the CAP exams.  The program will focus on the skills and competencies required for the professional aspects of the exams.
    The Intensive Professional Programs will cover all that is covered in the CAP programs but it goes a bit further in terms of technique and includes content that is not mandatory in the CAP curriculum (wine appreciation, language course,  professional visits, demonstrations, etc). 
    Deferrals to the following semester are accepted on a case-by-case basis provided that the deferral request is presented at least two months before the program start, in writing, with an explanation of the reasons for the deferral.  Deferrals are granted for the following semester only.  
    Deferrals requested less than two months before the program start will be granted if the circumstances are beyond the candidate’s control (at the discretion of the program administration).  Should the deferral request be turned down, the tuition deposit will not be refunded. 
    A partial refund will be granted to admitted candidates having to withdraw from the program, provided they present their request in writing at least two months before the program start and  have a valid reason for withdrawing.  Complementary documentation may be requested by FERRANDI (e.g. medical certificate).
    Candidates who withdraw from the program less than two months before the program start are not eligible for a refund of the tuition deposit. 

    Students enrolled in the Intensive Professional Programs require insurance to cover the following:

    • medical expenses
    • accident 
    • evacuation and repatriation 
    • civil liability
    Students may contract this insurance in their home county or through private insurance companies in France, provided that the policy covers the 4 aspects listed above.
    It is important to know that students enrolled in the Intensive Professional Programs arenot eligible for French Social Security (Sécurité Sociale étudiant) which is only available to foreign students enrolled in higher education (university).
    Students enrolled in the Intensive Professional Programs who are not citizens of the European Union must apply for a long term student visa (VLS-TS).  The application can only be filed if you are admitted to the program.
    Visa application procedures and requirements vary from one country to another.  Contact the Campus France office or French Consulate nearest you for details on the application process.
    The following website can also be useful for information on studying in France :
    Students who complete the Intensive Professional Program and receive passing grades will receive a FERRANDI diploma.
    Students who complete the training and the internship component (3 months) will receive a Superior diploma from FERRANDI.
    FERRANDI does not have on-campus housing.   Our students rent or share apartments in Paris or opt for a homestay (renting a room with a French family).  
    Admitted candidates will receive a list of qualified contacts to assist them with their housing search.  These contacts include: real estate agents, companies specialized in student housing, ads from landlords, companies who offer homestays, useful websites …
    A minimum budget of 1000 Euros per month to cover rent is recommended.  Some all-inclusive housing options cost a bit more.  It is important to keep in mind that for many rentals, electricity, water, internet, phone service, security deposit, heating, property tax, will have to be added.  
    A monthly budget of 1500 Euros is the standard to cover living and personal expenses. 
    Some French consulates or Campus France offices require proof of housing for the visa application.  FERRANDI can provide a letter for this purpose.
    Students wishing to receive the Superior Diploma are required to complete a three-month internship.  Chef-instructors will place each student according to his/her skill level, knowledge of French language, career plan.  
    Interns are paid a monthly stipend of approximately 500 Euros (provided that the contract is signed for a period over 2 months). 
    Internships start as soon as the 5 month training is over.  It is possible to take up to a 2 week break between the program and the internship.  In some cases there can be a longer gap between the training and the internship due to company constraints.
    The course schedule and course syllabus will be provided on the first day of class.
    Classes run from Monday – Friday (never on weekends) on an alternating morning / afternoon schedule.  Morning weeks will begin at 7:30 or 8 AM and end at 4 PM at the latest.  Afternoon weeks will begin at 10 or 11 AM and end at 7 PM.  
    In some cases classes will begin earlier or end later, depending on the activity (restaurant service for Cuisine students, excursions and visits …).
    National holidays and winter and spring break dates will be provided to admitted candidates with their admission packet. 
    We do not recommend that students work during the training.  Scheduling a part-time job around the course schedule on weekdays is often difficult.  It is possible however to work on weekends.
    Students who hold a student visa are allowed to work up to 20 hours per week.
    Note that speaking French is often a requirement to find a job in Paris.